iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS – SDI & Analog audio monitor with IP options

SKU: 8114-0450

16 channel, triple screen, 3G-SDI & Analog Audio Monitor with optional 2022-7 support, plus options to license additional input signals.

Request a Quote
Audio Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI Analog AES3 (option) MADI64 (option) Dante (option) Ravenna (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) Fiber Optic (option) Level Meters High Dynamic Range Loudness Measurement Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Description

An Audio Monitor that provides Value for Money!

The new iAM-AUDIO-1 PLUS is a well featured, easy to use, competitively priced 16 channel IP ready audio monitor which comes standard with 3G-SDI and Analog inputs, loudness monitoring and phase status. Developed as a direct result of customer feedback, it shares many of the same features as our iVAM1-3, but without video monitoring. License other signal formats and  processing options, including Dolby, AoIP, Toslink and 8 channel Analog, as and when needed, either initially or after purchase.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

iAM-AUDIO-1 PLUS is designed to be easy to operate, providing fast access to meters, menus and presets.  Options for additional signals, including AES3, MADI64, DanteTM, RavennaTM, SMPTE-2110 and SMPTE-2022-7.

All iAM Series monitors contain an onboard web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with role-based authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

Features and Benefits

 
  • SDI & 2110 video-audio monitor with options for Audio over IP, MADI and 2022.
  • Audio monitoring (up to 16 channels) from multiple sources
  • Up to 64 presets
  • 2 x 3G SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G SDI Output of selected source on BNC
  • Optional Output Routing enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs
  • Optional I/O for SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022 via SFP, AES3 on HD-15 (incl selected audio source converted to AES3 out), & MADI via BNC (looped out)
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
  • Option Cards for AoIP or an additional 8 channels of analog inputs and outputs
  • Software upgrades via USB or network.
  • APIs included for remote control

Options

 

Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
OPT-AES 829080 Enable Monitoring of 4 AES3 Input Pairs.
OPT-MADI 829092 Enable Monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with 1 looped output
Processing Options (software only)
OPT-DOLBY (iVAM) 829174 Enable monitoring of Dolby D, DD+ or E streams. Software activation key. Functions on SDI via BNC, or any of the following OPT/SFP’s: OPT-AES, SFP-SDI-Fiber, SFP-2022-6, SFP-2110, and SFP-2110+2022-6
OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING 829159 Enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs. Requires software activation key.
Option Cards for Signal I/O Processing (includes hardware)
OPT-DANTE (iVAM) 829171 Enable hitless (redundant) 2022-7 monitoring from up to a 64ch Dante Input as well as 2110-30. Hardware card with activation key.
OPT-RAVENNA 64 (iVAM) 829172 Enable hitless (redundant) 2022-7 monitoring from up to a 64ch Ravenna / AES67 Input as well as 2110-30. Hardware card with activation key.
OPT-ANLG/TOS (iVAM) 829170 Enable monitoring of 8 analog channels on DB-25. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK input.
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
SFP-2110 w/Ember+
SFP-2110 w/NMOS
829086
829086-1
SMPTE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.
SFP-2022-6 829088 SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ + 2022-6
SFP-2110 w/NMOS + 2022-6
829087
829087-1
SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. SFP Module with sfw activation key. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 3G/HD-SD-SDI/ASI video SFP optical input; LC (fiber) Connectors. Single-Mode Receiver, Medium Haul, Non-MSA, no output; SFP with software activation key
SFP-MADI-MM-Fiber 829081 MADI optical fiber receiver; Multi-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.
SFP-MADI-SM-Fiber 829082 MADI optical fiber receiver; Single-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.

A-V Specs

Spkr Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Display TypeCapacitive LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens2 (1 Video/Graphics, 1 Graphics Only)
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen x 2
Display Resolution (HxV)480Hx272V
Viewing Angle160 (H) x 160 (V)

Physical Specs

Rack Height2RU
Power Consumption60 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (90mm)
Dimension Depth5.5" (140mm)
Net Weight12.0 lbs. (5.5 kg)
Shipping Weight12.0 lbs (5.5 kg)
Shipping Dimensions23 × 12 × 7.5 in (LxWxH)

Support

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input x , x , x , x , x , x , x
Signal Output x , x , x , x , x
Audio Specifications
Spkr Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size 4.3" (109 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen x 2
Display Resolution (HxV) 480Hx272V
Display Type Capacitive LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens 2 (1 Video/Graphics, 1 Graphics Only)
Viewing Angle 160 (H) x 160 (V)
Features
Interfacing
Physical
Dimension Depth 5.5" (140mm)
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (90mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 12.0 lbs. (5.5 kg)
Power Consumption 60 Watts typical
Power Supply Internal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 12.0 lbs (5.5 kg)
Other
Processing