iAM-AUDIO-2 Multi-Source Touch-Screen Audio Monitor

Versatile Multi-Source Touch-Screen Audio Monitor with options for SDI, Dante, Ravenna, ST-2110, ST-2022-6, Dolby Processing, AES3, MADI & Analog. 2RU.

Audio Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI (option) Analog AES3 (option) MADI64 (option) Dante (option) Ravenna (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) Fiber Optic (option) Level Meters Configuration Presets Dolby Audio Decoding (option) Loudness Measurement Audio Mixing Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Description

16 channel Multi-Source Touch-Screen Audio Monitor with options for multiple signal upgrades, including SDI, Dante, Ravenna, ST-2110 & ST-2022

iAM-AUDIO-2 is a 16 channel Multi-Source Touch-Screen Audio Monitor that is easy to operate, yet powerful enough to provide high quality, value-added monitoring of multiple signal types within a space-saving 1U chassis.  Input options include SDI (3G, HD, SD), the latest IP formats (Ravenna, AES67, Dante) and the audio essences of ST-2110 and ST-2022-6..  Analog ships standard.  AES3 & MADI inputs are also available.  Dolby processing is available as a processing option.  This unit also includes loudness monitoring and phase metering as standard.

 

The touch screen panels make the unit easy to use, easy to operate, and easy to configure for your particular purpose.  Three rotary knobs supplement the touch controls and provide fast and easy access to volume, balance and other control functions, especially for summing, soloing, muting and related tasks.  A front mounted USB port is provided for software updates to support new and emerging technologies. All iAM Series monitors are built with an onboard web server.  Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration.

 

The iAM-Audio-2 is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

 

Links for external purchase:

 

Need something in 1U only?  See our iAM-AUDIO-1(RU)

Features and Benefits

 
  • MPEG video audio monitor
  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Unit capable of monitoring ST2110 and ST2022
  • Unit capable of monitoring Audio over IP (Dante or Ravenna)
  • Monitor up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • A range of included and optional connectors and signal processing options, including SFP slots for future I/O and Ethernet inputs for IP-based I/O
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Software upgrades via USB or network
  • APIs included for remote control

Options

 

Base Units
iAM-AUDIO-1 8114-0200 1RU. Audio monitoring and metering with touchscreen control. Includes OPT-ANLG only.
iAM-AUDIO-2 8114-0250 2RU. Audio monitoring and metering with touchscreen control. Includes OPT-ANLG only.
Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
OPT-ANLG 829093 Included as standard. Enable monitoring of 8 Analog channels on DB-25. Software activation key.
OPT-AES 829080 Enable Monitoring of 4 AES3 Input Pairs.
OPT-MADI 829092 Enable Monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with 1 looped output
Processing Options (includes hardware)
OPT-DOLBY (iSeries) 829077 Enables monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+ or E streams. Hardware card with software activation key. OPT-DOLBY requires any one of the following OPT/SFPs to be added: OPT-AES, SFP-SDI, SFP-SDI-Fiber, SFP-2022-6, SFP 2110 or SFP-2110+2022-6
OPT-DANTE (iSeries) 829078 Enable monitoring from up to a 64ch Dante™ Input. Hardware card with software activation key.
OPT-RAVENNA 64 (iSeries) 829173 Enable monitoring from up to a 64ch Ravenna™ / AES67 Input. Includes NMOS support. Hardware card with software activation key.
OPT-RAVENNA 256 (iSeries) 829079 Enable monitoring from up to a 256ch Ravenna™ / AES67 Input. Includes NMOS support. Hardware card with software activation key.
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. SFP Module with sfw activation key. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
SFP-2110 w/Ember+
SFP-2110 w/NMOS
829086
829086-1
SMPTE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.
SFP-2022-6 829088 SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ & 2022-6
SFP-2110 w/NMOS + & 2022-6
829087
829087-1
SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 3G/HD-SD-SDI/ASI video SFP optical input; LC (fiber) Connectors. Single-Mode Receiver, Medium Haul, Non-MSA, no output; SFP with software activation key
SFP-MADI-MM-Fiber 829081 MADI optical fiber receiver; Multi-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.
SFP-MADI-SM-Fiber 829082 MADI optical fiber receiver; Single-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.

A-V Specs

Spkr Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Graphics
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V

Physical Specs

Rack Height2RU
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth7.25" (185mm)
Net Weight15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Shipping Weight15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Shipping Dimensions23.0 × 12.0 × 7.5 in (LxWxH)

Support

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input x , x , x , x , x , x , x , x , x , x , x
Signal Output x , x , x , x
Audio Specifications
Spkr Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size 4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV) 480H x 272V
Display Type LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens 1 Graphics
Features
Interfacing
Physical
Dimension Depth 7.25" (185mm)
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Power Consumption 40 Watts typical
Power Supply External 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Other
Processing