• iAM-12G-SDI Isometric
  • iAM-12G-SDI Rear Panel
  • iAM-12G-SDI Front Panel

iAM-12G-SDI audio & video monitor with upgrade options for Atmos, 2110 and 2022-6

Order Number 8114-0351

12G / 4K SDI video and audio monitor with touch screen controls and optional upgrades for Dolby Atmos, SMPTE 2110 and 2022-6.

Audio Monitor Video Monitor Data Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI AES3 ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) 12G-SDI Dolby Atmos (option) Level Meters Phase Configuration Presets Dolby Audio Decoding (option) Loudness Measurement Audio Mixing Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

The iAM-12G-SDI is a powerful video and audio monitor, suited to a variety of broadcast, corporate and other professional environments.  It includes two 4K / 12G SDI inputs on BNC.  As an upgrade option, our Dolby® ATMOS option (including Dolby® D, Dolby® D+, and Dolby® E) enables decoding of Atmos content from either SDI or AES3.  But don’t worry, Dolby® D, Dolby® D+, and Dolby® E can also be purchased separately for a lower price.

But the future proofing doesn’t end there because the iAM-12G-SDI also allows you to monitor SMPTE 2110 and 2022-6!  Those inputs are available via 4 SFP cages.  See the table below for a complete list of upgrade options.

Even better, this unit is ALSO EASY to operate, because it incorporates the mature touch-screen features that were optimized in previous iAM Series units.  Use the included USB port to perform software upgrades, import / export of presets, and charge your devices.  In addition, Wohler is known for powerful sound output and audio reproduction.  This unit continues that tradition with high-quality front mounted speakers and sub-woofers.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • 2 x 12G (4K) SDI inputs on BNC that also monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals as well
  • 4 x SFP cages allow a range of optional connectors and signal processing options that is more fully listed in the table below
  • Optional Dolby® Atmos that also decodes Dolby D, D+ and E streams for playback, metering and metadata
  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 pr EBU R128 standards
  • Video monitoring and audio monitoring of up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • APIs for remote control

iAM Series Option Matrix

PART NUMBERS:

 

Options for all Wohler Products

SDI Inputs2 x 12G SDI Inputs (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
SDI Outputs1 x 12 SDI Output of Selected Source (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
SMPTE 2110 InputSFP-2110 (829086): SMTPE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SMPTE 2022 InputSFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
AES3 Input8 Channels on HD-15
Analog Output2 Channels of monitored output on XLR; 16 Channels on 2 x DB-25
Fiber InputOption: SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
Dolby ProcessingOPT-DOLBY ATMOS (829163): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby ATMOS as well as D, DD+, and E Streams
HDMI OutputOptions: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

SpeakersYes
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Video; 1 Graphics
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display; Channel Solo Select
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 4
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth9.5" (242mm)
Net Weight11 lbs (5.0 kg)
Shipping Weight16 lbs (7.3 kg)
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsGet Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input 2 x 12G SDI Inputs (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x SDI Inputs, 8 Channels on HD-15 x AES3 Input, OPT-DOLBY ATMOS (829163): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby ATMOS as well as D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby Processing, Option: SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key x Fiber Input, SFP-2110 (829086): SMTPE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP. x SMPTE 2110 Input, SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP. x SMPTE 2022 Input
Signal Output 1 x 12 SDI Output of Selected Source (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x SDI Outputs, 2 Channels of monitored output on XLR; 16 Channels on 2 x DB-25 x Analog Output, Options: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter x HDMI Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
Speakers Yes
Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Meter Scale Simultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size 4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV) 480H x 272V
Display Type LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens 1 Video; 1 Graphics
Features
Level Meters On-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max) 16
Audio Mixing Yes
Presets Yes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbE Yes
Front Panel Controls Volume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display; Channel Solo Select
Headphone Jack Yes
Remote User Interface Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 4
Touchscreen Yes
USB Port Yes
Physical
Dimension Depth 9.5" (242mm)
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 11 lbs (5.0 kg)
Power Consumption 40 Watts typical
Power Supply Internal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 16 lbs (7.3 kg)
Other
Additional Options Get Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select
Processing

You may also like…