• iAM-VIDEO-2 Rear Panel
  • iAM-VIDEO-2 Block Diagram
  • iAM-VIDEO-2 Front Panel

iAM-VIDEO-2 with optional MPEG

Order Number 8114-0350

Versatile Video and Audio Monitoring with touch screen control and graphical metering. Includes OPT-ANLG only. 2RU.

Audio Monitor Video Monitor Data Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI (option) Analog AES3 (option) MADI64 (option) Dante (option) Ravenna (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) Fiber Optic (option) MPEG-2/-4 (option) Level Meters Configuration Presets Measurement Tools Dolby Audio Decoding (option) Loudness Measurement Audio Mixing Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Wohler Technologies invented in-rack monitoring over 30 years ago. We are now RE-INVENTING this broadcast technology for the modern media enterprise to handle IP MONITORING.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-VIDEO is designed to be easy to operate, yet powerful enough to provide high quality, intuitive monitoring of multiple signal types within a compact form factor. It is equipped with high quality video and metering of a variety of input options including 3G/HD/SD-SDI, Analog, AES3 and MADI, with further options for IP formats including MPEG2TS, SMPTE 2022 and SMPTE 2110, RavennaTM / AES67 and DanteTM, and a growing range of additional I/O via an SFP interface.

High quality touch screen panels allow for elegant and intuitive control, with simple to navigate menus and configuration. Physical front panel controls provide access to main and auxiliary volume controls, balance control and a front mounting USB port for simple software updates. With both front mounting speakers and sub-woofers, the iAM-VIDEO provides powerful sound output and audio reproduction that adheres to Wohler’s own strict specifications.

All iAM Series monitors are built with an on-board web server. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Video monitoring and audio monitoring of up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
  • A range of included and optional connectors and signal processing options, including MPEG 2/4, SMPTE 2110, SMPTE 2022-6, and SFP & Ethernet inputs for IP based I/O
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Software upgradeable via USB or network, upgrade multiple units at once
  • APIs included for remote control

iAM Series Option Matrix

PART NUMBERS:

Processing Options:

  • OPT-MPEG: 829094: Enables monitoring of MPEG-2 & H.264 / MPEG-4 AVC in TS over IP
  • OPT-DOLBY: 829077: Enable monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+, & E streams. Hardware card with software activation key.
  • OPT-DANTE: 829078: Enable monitoring of up to 64ch Dante™ Input. Hardware card with software activation key.
  • OPT-RAVENNA 256: 829079: Enable monitoring of up to 256ch Ravenna™ / AES67 Input. Hardware card with software activation key.
  • OPT-RAVENNA 64: 829173: Enable monitoring of up to 64ch Ravenna™ / AES67 Input. Hardware card with software activation key.

I/O Options:

  • SFP-2110 (829086) SMPTE 2110 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-2022-6 (829088) SMPTE 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-2110+2022-6 (829087) SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors
  • SFP-SDI (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI single receiver w/active loopback, HD-BNC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-12G-SDI-FIBER (829160) 12G, 3G/HD/SD-SDI single-mode Opt.  LC (fiber) video fiber connectors.
  • SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084) 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI SFP optical input; LC (fiber) Connectors; Single-Mode Receiver, Medium Haul, Non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
  • SFP-SDI-OUTPUT (829083) 3G-SDI Transceiver; HD-BNC connectors, I/P and O/P are both SDI.
  • SFP-HDMI-Ouput (829155) SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter; Video output at 1080p60
  • SFP-Madi-MM-Fiber (829081) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multi-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-Madi-SM-Fiber (829082) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Single-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • OPT-MADI (829092) Enable monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with 1 x looped output. Software activation key.
  • OPT-AES (829080) Enable monitoring of AES3 Input Pairs. Software activation key.
  • OPT-ANLG (829093) Enable monitoring of 8 Analog channels on DB-25. Software activation key. Included as standard with all iAM-MIX & iAM-AUDIO variants

Options for All Wohler Products

SDI InputsSFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
SDI OutputsSFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
SMPTE 2110 InputSFP-2110 (829086): SMTPE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SMPTE 2022 InputSFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
Dante InputOPT-DANTE (829078): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams.
Ravenna InputOPT-RAVENNA (829079): Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams.
AES67 InputOption: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant input streams.
MPEGOPT-MPEG (829094) Enables decoding and monitoring of MPEG2/4-TS over ASI and IP. Note that MPEG over ASI requires SFP-SDI (829089)
AES3 InputOPT-AES (829080): Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES inputs on BNC
AES3 Output1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers
Analog InputOPT-ANALOG (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25 - INCLUDED AS STANDARD
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers;
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
MADI OutputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Fiber InputSFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
Dolby ProcessingOptional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams
HDMI OutputOptions: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

SpeakersYes
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Video; 1 Graphics
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
Loudness MeasurementMeasure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
Dolby MetadataAvailable with OPT-DOLBY processing option
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth9.5" (242mm)
Net Weight11 lbs (5.0 kg)
Shipping Weight16 lbs (7.3 kg)
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsGet Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal InputSFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x SDI Inputs, OPT-AES (829080): Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES inputs on BNC x AES3 Input, OPT-ANALOG (829093): 8 Analog Channels on DB-25 - INCLUDED AS STANDARD x Analog Input, Optional Hardware Proccesing Card: OPT-DOLBY (829077) Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, and E Streams x Dolby Processing, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input, SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key x Fiber Input, SFP-2110 (829086): SMTPE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP. x SMPTE 2110 Input, OPT-DANTE (829078): Enables decoding and monitoring of Dante input streams. x Dante Input, Option: OPT-RAVENNA (829079) or OPT-DANTE (829078) Enables decoding and monitoring of AES67 Compliant input streams. x AES67 Input, OPT-RAVENNA (829079): Enables decoding and monitoring of Ravenna input streams. x Ravenna Input, OPT-MPEG (829094) Enables decoding and monitoring of MPEG2/4-TS over ASI and IP. Note that MPEG over ASI requires SFP-SDI (829089) x MPEG, SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP. x SMPTE 2022 Input
Signal OutputSFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC x SDI Outputs, 1 AES output pair on BNC of mix to speakers x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of mix to speakers; x Analog Output, Options: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter x HDMI Output, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Output
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Audio Specifications
SpeakersYes
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Video; 1 Graphics
Features
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
Audio MixingYes
Loudness MeasurementMeasure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
PresetsYes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbEYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display
Headphone JackYes
Remote User InterfaceYes
SFP CageYes, 2 + 1
TouchscreenYes
USB PortYes
Physical
Dimension Depth9.5" (242mm)
Rack Height2RU
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight11 lbs (5.0 kg)
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyExternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight16 lbs (7.3 kg)
Other
Additional OptionsGet Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select
Processing

You may also like…