• iVAM1-1 Isometric
  • iVAM1-1 Rear Panel
  • iVAM1-1 Block Diagram
  • iVAM1-1 Front Panel

iVAM1-1

Order Number 8120-0100

3G-SDI & Analog Video/Audio Monitoring & Metering with Optional Signal Upgrades. 1RU.

Audio Monitor Video Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI Analog AES3 (option) MADI64 (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) Fiber Optic (option) Level Meters Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

The all new iVAM1-1 represents a simple but well featured, competitively priced video and audio monitor for the budget-conscious.  With fast easy and monitoring of audio and video, this unit comes standard with 3G-SDI and Analog inputs.  License other signal formats as and when needed, either initially or after purchase.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iVAM1-1 is designed to be easy to operate, providing fast access to either video or meters.  The unit comes standard with Analog and 3G-SDI but has options for additional signals, including AES3, MADI64, SMPTE-2110 and SMPTE-2022.

Touch screen front panel controls utilize previous mature design philosophies of our iAM Series products, while physical front panel controls provide access to main volume, balance, and auxiliary controls to supplement touch controls. A front mounted USB port is provided for software updates to support new and emerging technologies – the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact budget friendly unit for monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

FEATURES & BENEFITS:

  • Video or audio monitoring (up to 16 channels) from multiple sources
  • 2 x 3G-SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G-SDI Output of selected source on BNC
  • Optional I/O for AES3 on HD-15 (incl selected audio source converted to AES3 out), MADI on BNC (looped out), and SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022 via SFP
  • HDMI Output of the monitored video source is included as standard
  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control. Toggle between audio and video
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • SFP cage allows for additional signal formats. Dedicated MADI SFP cage included
  • Software upgradeable via USB or network.  APIs for remote management

iAM Series Option Matrix

PART NUMBERS:
I/O Options:

  • OPT-AES (829080) Enable monitoring of 4 pairs of AES3 on HD-15. Software activation key.
  • OPT-MADI (829092) Enable monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC with 1 x looped output. Software activation key.
  • SFP-2110 (829086) SMPTE 2110 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-2022-6 (829088) SMPTE 2022-6 receiver; Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-Madi-MM-Fiber (829081) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multi-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-Madi-SM-Fiber (829082) MADI optical fiber transceiver; Single-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.
  • SFP-SDI (829089) 3G/HD/SD-SDI single receiver w/active loopback, HD-BNC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key
  • SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084) 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI SFP optical input; LC (fiber) Connectors; Single-Mode Receiver, Medium Haul, Non-MSA, no output; with software activation key

 

SDI Inputs2 x 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs on BNC
SDI Outputs1 x Selected Audio/Video source on BNC
SMPTE 2110 InputSFP-2110 (829086): SMTPE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SMPTE 2022 InputSFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
AES3 InputOPT-AES (829080): Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on HD-15
AES3 OutputOPT-AES (829080): 4 AES output pairs on HD-15 from any source
Analog Input2 Analog inputs on XLR
Analog Output2 on XLR of mix to speakers
MADI InputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
MADI OutputSoftware Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors
Fiber InputSFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
HDMI OutputYes. From SDI 1, 2 or SFP
SpeakersYes
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 5W Continuous/12W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet90 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -68 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Diagonal Display Size2.4" (60 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)320Hx240V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Graphics and Video
Viewing Angle160 (H) x 160 (V)
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
PhaseYes
PresetsYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; Source Select Encoder; Channel Select Encoder; Touch-capable screen
Remote User InterfaceYes
TouchscreenYes
Headphone JackYes
Ethernet GbEYes
USB PortYes
SFP CageYes, 1 x SDI SFP, 1 x MADI SFP
Rack Height1RU
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Depth5.5" (140mm)
Net Weight5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)
Shipping Weight8.0 lbs (3.6 kg)
Power Consumption65 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Additional OptionsAvailable API's: Get Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Apply Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input2 x 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs on BNC x SDI Inputs, OPT-AES (829080): Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 AES input pairs on HD-15 x AES3 Input, 2 Analog inputs on XLR x Analog Input, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Input, SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key x Fiber Input, SFP-2110 (829086): SMTPE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP. x SMPTE 2110 Input, SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP. x SMPTE 2022 Input
Signal Output1 x Selected Audio/Video source on BNC x SDI Outputs, OPT-AES (829080): 4 AES output pairs on HD-15 from any source x AES3 Output, 2 on XLR of mix to speakers x Analog Output, Yes. From SDI 1, 2 or SFP x HDMI Output, Software Processing Options: OPT-MADI (829092) Enables loop-through output of 1 x MADI64 input on BNC; SFP-MMMF (829081) MADI fiber transceiver, Multimode, LC Connectors; SFP-MSMF (829082) MADI fiber transceiver, Singlemode, LC Connectors x MADI Output
Audio Specifications
SpeakersYes
Power OutputRMS Each Side: 5W Continuous/12W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet90 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -68 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Meter ScaleSimultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size2.4" (60 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)320Hx240V
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Graphics and Video
Viewing Angle160 (H) x 160 (V)
Features
Level MetersOn-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max)16
PhaseYes
PresetsYes
Interfacing
Ethernet GbEYes
Front Panel ControlsVolume Encoder; Balance Encoder; Source Select Encoder; Channel Select Encoder; Touch-capable screen
Headphone JackYes
Remote User InterfaceYes
SFP CageYes, 1 x SDI SFP, 1 x MADI SFP
TouchscreenYes
USB PortYes
Physical
Dimension Depth5.5" (140mm)
Rack Height1RU
Dimension Height1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)
Power Consumption65 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight8.0 lbs (3.6 kg)
Other
Additional OptionsAvailable API's: Get Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Apply Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select
Processing

You may also like…