iVAM1-3 | 1U 3G/SDI & Analog LCD monitor – IP Ready

SKU: 8121-0100

3G SDI, AES3 & Analog Video/Audio LCD Monitor with Optional Signal Upgrades for ST-2110, ST-2022, & MADI & AES3. 1RU. Touch-capable. Video, meters & loudness measurement.

Request a Quote
Audio Monitor Video Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI Analog AES3 (option) MADI64 (option) Dante (option) Ravenna (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) Fiber Optic (option) Level Meters High Dynamic Range Loudness Measurement Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Description

An LCD Monitor that provides Value for Money!

The all new iVAM1-3 represents a well featured, easy to use, competitively priced 16 channel video and audio monitor which comes standard with 3G-SDI and Analog inputs and includes Loudness measurement and phase status.  License other signal formats and processing options, including AoIP, Toslink and 8 channel Analog, as and when needed, either initially or after purchase.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

iVAM1-3 is designed to be easy to operate, providing access to both video and meters, as well as loudness and other data.  The unit comes standard with Analog and 3G-SDI but has options for additional signals, including ST-2110, ST-2022, AES3, Dante, Ravenna & MADI64.  The touch screen front panels make the unit easy to use, easy to operate, and easy to configure for your particular purpose.  Four rotary knobs supplement the touch controls and provide fast and easy access to volume, balance, signal source or presets, and channel selection. A front mounted USB port is provided for software updates to support new and emerging technologies. All iAM Series monitors are built with an onboard web server.

 

The iVAM1-3 is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact 1U unit and superior performance characteristics for the purpose of monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

 

Want a 2U unit with larger screens and bigger sound?  See our iVAM2-2.

Features and Benefits

 
  • Video or audio monitoring (up to 16 channels) from multiple sources
  • Up to 64 presets
  • Optional Output Routing enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs
  • 2 x 3G SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G SDI Output of selected source on BNC
  • Optional I/O for SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022 via SFP, AES3 on HD-15 (incl selected audio source converted to AES3 out), & MADI via BNC (looped out)
  • HDMI Output of the monitored video source is included as standard
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
  • Option Cards for AoIP or an additional 8 channels of analog inputs and outputs
  • Software upgrades via USB or network.
  • APIs included for remote control

Options

 

Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
OPT-AES 829080 Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs, 1 AES Output
OPT-MADI 829092 Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC
Processing Options (software only)
OPT-DOLBY 829174 Enable monitoring of Dolby D, DD+ or E streams. Software activation key. Functions on SDI via BNC, or any of the following OPT/SFP’s: OPT-AES, SFP-SDI-Fiber, SFP-2022-6, SFP-2110, and SFP-2110+2022-6
OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING 829159 Enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs.
Option Cards for Signal I/O Processing (includes hardware)
OPT-DANTE

OPT-RAVENNA 64

829171

829172

This AoIP option card enables decoding and monitoring of up to 64 ch of DanteTM OR Ravenna™ / AES67/ 2110-30 Input streams with NMOS Support. These option cards provide 2 x RJ-45 ports for 2022-7 support + SFP cage allowing MM and SM SFP’s as an alternate primary for AoIP Signals. TOSLINK included in both cards.
OPT-ANLG/TOS 829170 Enable monitoring of 8 analog channels on DB-25. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK input.
OPT-SFP 829179 Adds two additional 3G inputs to 3G products, or two 12G inputs to 12G products.
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) 829086/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829086-1 for NMOS variant.
SFP-2022-6 829088 Receiver, LC (fiber) Connectors
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) + 2022-6 829087/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829087-1 for NMOS variant.
SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 SDI single mode Optical LC (fiber) video receiver. Up to 12G-SDI capable depending on base unit
SFP-SDI-Output 829083 3G/HD-SD-SDI Transceiver, HD-BNC connectors, I/P and O/P are both SDI
SFP-MADI-Fiber (MM or SM) 829081/82 MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multimode or Singlemode, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829081 for Multimode (MM). Use 829082 for Singlemode (SM).

 

A-V Specs

Spkr Power OutputRMS Each Side: 5W Continuous/12W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet90 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -68 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Display TypeCapacitive LCD Touchscreen x 3
Number of screens3 (1 Video/Graphics, 2 Graphics Only)
Diagonal Display Size2.4" (60 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)320Hx240V
Viewing Angle160 (H) x 160 (V)

Physical Specs

Rack Height1RU
Power Consumption65 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Depth5.5" (140mm)
Net Weight7.5 lbs. (3.4 kg)
Shipping Weight7.6 lbs (3.4 kg)
Shipping Dimensions23 × 12 × 6 in (LxWxH)

Support

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Write your review here

Be the first to review “iVAM1-3 | 1U 3G/SDI & Analog LCD monitor – IP Ready”

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Features

Signal Input x , x , x , x , x , x , x
Signal Output x , x , x , x , x
Audio Specifications
Spkr Power Output RMS Each Side: 5W Continuous/12W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 90 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size 2.4" (60 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV) 320Hx240V
Display Type Capacitive LCD Touchscreen x 3
Number of screens 3 (1 Video/Graphics, 2 Graphics Only)
Viewing Angle 160 (H) x 160 (V)
Features
Interfacing
Physical
Dimension Depth 5.5" (140mm)
Rack Height 1RU
Dimension Height 1.75" (45mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 7.5 lbs. (3.4 kg)
Power Consumption 65 Watts typical
Power Supply Internal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 7.6 lbs (3.4 kg)
Other
Processing