iAM-12G-SDI 4K Monitor – option for Dolby Atmos

SKU: 8114-0361

12G / 4K SDI video and audio monitor with touch screen controls and optional upgrades for Dolby Atmos, SMPTE 2110 and 2022-6.

Audio Monitor Video Monitor Data Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI Analog (option) AES3 MADI64 (option) Dante (option) Ravenna (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) 12G-SDI Dolby Atmos (option) Level Meters Phase Configuration Presets Dolby Audio Decoding (option) Loudness Measurement Audio Mixing Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Description

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.  12G-SDI video and audio monitoring with Dolby Atmos, ST-2110 and ST-2022 upgrade options

The iAM-12G-SDI is a powerful video and audio monitor, suited to a variety of broadcast, corporate and other professional environments.  It includes two 4K / 12G SDI inputs on BNC.  As an upgrade option, our Dolby® ATMOS option (including Dolby® D, Dolby® D+, and Dolby® E) enables decoding of Atmos content from either SDI or AES3.  But don’t worry, Dolby® D, Dolby® D+, and Dolby® E can also be purchased separately for a lower price.

 

But the future proofing doesn’t end there because the iAM-12G-SDI also allows you to monitor SMPTE 2110 and 2022-6!  Those inputs are available via 4 SFP cages.  See the table below for a complete list of upgrade options.

 

Even better, this unit is ALSO EASY to operate, because it incorporates the mature touch-screen features that were optimized in previous iAM Series units.  Use the included USB port to perform software upgrades, import / export of presets, and charge your devices.  In addition, Wohler is known for powerful sound output and audio reproduction.  This unit continues that tradition with high-quality front mounted speakers and sub-woofers.

 

Looking for MPEG?  View our iAM-VIDEO2-MPEG.

 

Links for external purchase:

Features and Benefits

 
  • 2 x 12G (4K) SDI inputs on BNC that also monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals as well
  • 4 x SFP cages allow a range of optional connectors and signal processing options that is more fully listed in the table below
  • Optional Dolby® Atmos that also decodes Dolby D, D+ and E streams for playback, metering and metadata
  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 pr EBU R128 standards
  • Video monitoring and audio monitoring of up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • APIs for remote control

Options

 

Option Cards for Signal I/O and/or Processing (includes hardware)
OPT-DOLBY D/DD+/E 829167 Enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby® D, DD+, & E streams. Hardware card with software activation key.
OPT-DOLBY ATMOS 829163 Enables monitoring of Dolby® Atmos, D, DD+ or E streams. Hardware card with software activation key.
OPT-DANTE 829164 Enable monitoring from up to a 64 ch Dante Input. Hardware card with activation key.
OPT-RAVENNA-64 829165 Enable monitoring from up to a 64 ch Ravenna / AES67 Input. Hardware card with activation key.
OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS (12G) 829168 Enables monitoring of 8 Analog channels on DB-25, an Optical TOSLINK Input, monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC, and an SFP Cage that accepts MADI Optical inputs.
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
SFP-2110 w/Ember+
SFP-2110 w/NMOS
829086
829086-1
SMPTE 2110 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.
SFP-2022-6 829088 SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ + 2022-6
SFP-2110 w/NMOS + 2022-6
829087
829087-1
SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key. Use emSET to configure SFP.
SFP-12G-SDI-FIBER 829160 12G, 3G/HD/SD-SDI single mode Optical LC (fiber) video receiver. SFP Module with sfw activation key. Only required if 12G-SDI input is needed via Fiber OR a 3rd 12G Input is required.
SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. SFP Module with sfw activation key. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
SFP-SDI-OUTPUT 829083 3G-SDI Transceiver; HD-BNC connectors; Input and output are both SDI. SDI Output is from selected source (Video output is set at 1080p60). For 12G-SDI, it may only be used as an input when used in one of the 4 SFP slots or as an output (when connected to the Output SFP cage). SFP module with software activation key.
SFP-HDMI-OUTPUT 829155 HDMI/DVI output SFP. HDMI 2.0 Type D connector. Video output is set to 1080p60 from selected video source. Supports 2 channels of audio. SFP module with software activation key.
SFP-MADI-MM-Fiber 829081 MADI optical fiber receiver; Multi-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.
SFP-MADI-SM-Fiber 829082 MADI optical fiber receiver; Single-Mode, LC (fiber) Connectors. SFP Module with software activation key.

A-V Specs

Spkr Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Frequency Response60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Display TypeLCD Touchscreen
Number of screens1 Video; 1 Graphics
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV)480H x 272V

Physical Specs

Rack Height2RU
Power Consumption40 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth9.5" (242mm)
Net Weight15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Shipping Weight15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Shipping Dimensions23.5 × 17.0 × 7.5 in (LxWxH)

Support

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input x , x , x , x , x , x
Signal Output x , x , x
Data Ports 1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI
Audio Specifications
Spkr Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size 4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV) 480H x 272V
Display Type LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens 1 Video; 1 Graphics
Features
Interfacing
Physical
Dimension Depth 9.5" (242mm)
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Power Consumption 40 Watts typical
Power Supply Internal 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 15.0 lbs (6.8 kg)
Other
Processing