iVAM2-2 | 2U 3G/SDI & Analog AV monitor – option for 2110

SKU: 8121-0200

SDI & 2110 Video-Audio Monitor with SDI & Analog plus optional upgrades for 2110, 2022, MADI, AES3, Dante & Ravenna. 2U. Video, meters & loudness.

Request a Quote
Audio Monitor Video Monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI Analog AES3 (option) MADI64 (option) Dante (option) Ravenna (option) ST-2110 (option) ST-2022 (option) Fiber Optic (option) Level Meters High Dynamic Range Loudness Measurement Remote User Interface Touchscreen Panel Interface USB Socket Headphone Socket Speakers API SFP Socket Made In USA

Description

An SDI & 2110 Video Audio Monitor LCD Monitor that provides Value for Money!

The all new iVAM2-2 represents a well featured and competitively priced video and audio monitor.  With fast and easy simultaneous monitoring of audio and video, this unit comes standard with 3G-SDI and Analog inputs.  License other signal formats as and when needed, either initially or after purchase.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.

iVAM2-2 is designed to be easy to operate, providing access to both video and meters, as well as loudness and other data.  The unit comes standard with Analog and 3G-SDI but has options for additional signals, including ST-2110, ST-2022, AES3, Dante, Ravenna & MADI64.  The touch screen front panels make the unit easy to use, easy to operate, and easy to configure for your particular purpose.  Four rotary knobs supplement the touch controls and provide fast and easy access to volume, balance, signal source and channel selection. A front mounted USB port is provided for software updates to support new and emerging technologies. All iAM Series monitors are built with an onboard web server.

 

The iVAM2-2 is the perfect solution for any application that requires a compact unit and superior performance characteristics for the purpose of monitoring an evolving range of professional signals.

 

Only have 1U in space?  See our iVAM1-3.

Features and Benefits

 
  • SDI & 2110 video-audio monitor with options for Audio over IP, MADI and 2022.
  • Video or audio monitoring (up to 16 channels) from multiple sources
  • Up to 64 presets
  • 2 x 3G SDI Inputs on BNC; 1 x 3G SDI Output of selected source on BNC
  • Optional Output Routing enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs
  • Optional I/O for SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022 via SFP, AES3 on HD-15 (incl selected audio source converted to AES3 out), & MADI via BNC (looped out)
  • HDMI Output of the monitored video source is included as standard
  • Measure Audio Loudness using ITU-R BS.1770 or EBU R128 standards
  • Option Cards for AoIP or an additional 8 channels of analog inputs and outputs
  • Software upgrades via USB or network.
  • APIs included for remote control

Options

 

Signal Licensing Options (software only, no hardware)
OPT-AES 829080 Enables decoding and monitoring of 4 x AES inputs, 1 AES Output
OPT-MADI 829092 Enables decoding and monitoring of 1 x MADI64 input via BNC
Processing Options (software only)
OPT-DOLBY 829174 Enable monitoring of Dolby D, DD+ or E streams. Software activation key. Functions on SDI via BNC, or any of the following OPT/SFP’s: OPT-AES, SFP-SDI-Fiber, SFP-2022-6, SFP-2110, and SFP-2110+2022-6
OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING 829159 Enables the flexibility to route input signals to various outputs.
Option Cards for Signal I/O Processing (includes hardware)
OPT-DANTE

OPT-RAVENNA 64

829171

829172

This AoIP option card enables decoding and monitoring of up to 64 ch of DanteTM OR Ravenna™ / AES67/ 2110-30 Input streams with NMOS Support. These option cards provide 2 x RJ-45 ports for 2022-7 support + SFP cage allowing MM and SM SFP’s as an alternate primary for AoIP Signals. TOSLINK included in both cards.
OPT-ANLG/TOS 829170 Enable monitoring of 8 analog channels on DB-25. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK input.
OPT-SFP 829179 Adds two additional 3G inputs to 3G products, or two 12G inputs to 12G products.
Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Options
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) 829086/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829086-1 for NMOS variant.
SFP-2022-6 829088 Receiver, LC (fiber) Connectors
SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (or NMOS) + 2022-6 829087/-1 Receiver, Multi-Mode 850 NM, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829087-1 for NMOS variant.
SFP-SDI 829089 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback. HD-BNC Connectors. Only purchase if 3rd SDI I/P is required.
SFP-SDI-Fiber 829084 SDI single mode Optical LC (fiber) video receiver. Up to 12G-SDI capable depending on base unit
SFP-SDI-Output 829083 3G/HD-SD-SDI Transceiver, HD-BNC connectors, I/P and O/P are both SDI
SFP-MADI-Fiber (MM or SM) 829081/82 MADI optical fiber transceiver; Multimode or Singlemode, LC (fiber) Connectors. Use 829081 for Multimode (MM). Use 829082 for Singlemode (SM).

 

A-V Specs

Spkr Power OutputRMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet104 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and NoiseBetter than -75 dB below full output
Meter DynamicsSimultaneous VU & PPM
Display TypeCapacitive LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens2 (1 Video/Graphics, 1 Graphics Only)
Diagonal Display Size4.3" (109 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen x 2
Display Resolution (HxV)480Hx272V
Viewing Angle160 (H) x 160 (V)

Physical Specs

Rack Height2RU
Power Consumption60 Watts typical
Power SupplyInternal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Dimension Width19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height3.5" (90mm)
Dimension Depth5.5" (140mm)
Net Weight12.0 lbs. (5.5 kg)
Shipping Weight12.0 lbs (5.5 kg)
Shipping Dimensions23 × 12 × 7.5 in (LxWxH)

Support

Looking for software updates? Click here.

Reporting an issue? Click here.

Features

Signal Input x , x , x , x , x , x , x
Signal Output x , x , x , x , x
Audio Specifications
Spkr Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2ft
AES Input Sampling Rate 48 kHZ
Analog Input Impedance 40k Ohms balanced
Frequency Response 150 Hz to 16 kHz (+/-dB) acoustic, 40 Hz to 20 kHz (+/-1dB) electrical
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Video Specifications
Diagonal Display Size 4.3" (109 mm) LCD Capacitive Touchscreen x 2
Display Resolution (HxV) 480Hx272V
Display Type Capacitive LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens 2 (1 Video/Graphics, 1 Graphics Only)
Viewing Angle 160 (H) x 160 (V)
Features
Interfacing
Physical
Dimension Depth 5.5" (140mm)
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Height 3.5" (90mm)
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Net Weight 12.0 lbs. (5.5 kg)
Power Consumption 60 Watts typical
Power Supply Internal 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz, CE & UL approved.
Shipping Weight 12.0 lbs (5.5 kg)
Other
Processing